A Self-Play Study of 9x8 Connect Four: 1,395 Games, Every Opening Mapped

Published 4 August 2026updated 5 August 2026 with the strongest engineraw data below

9x8 Connect Four is unsolved - nobody has even counted its positions. Until somebody does, the honest way to learn about the board is to measure. This page reports 1,395 games of seeded self-play between the Champion engine's strength levels - including, through a research-only port, the strongest one the Android app ships, now level 10. Everything here is Engine evidence - the measured behaviour of one learned evaluator, reproducible from the published seeds, and no substitute for perfect play.

Key findings

Method, in one paragraph

Engine All games use the shipped engine exactly as it plays: tactical rails (an immediate win is always taken, an immediate loss always blocked), the opening book, and the strength levels below. Randomness comes only from a seeded generator (base seed 20260803), so every game replays identically. Advanced - the in-game Strong - and Grandmaster are deterministic, so their variety comes from exhaustive openings instead of noise: we force each of the 81 possible two-ply starts and play them out. Grandmaster joins through a research-only port of the app engine, verified to reproduce the real engine's deterministic self-play line move for move (59 of 59 plies). Nothing about training is used or revealed - this is the engine as any player meets it. The study uses the engine's internal level names; this is how they map to the names in the game:

Note added 11 August 2026. This study was run on the four-level engine that shipped until August 2026. The game now offers ten levels grouped in the same four tiers, and the four engines measured here are unchanged - they are now levels 4 (Beginner), 6 (Intermediate), 8 (Advanced) and 10 (Grandmaster), with three genuinely beatable levels added below them and three interpolations in between. Every number and every downloadable file on this page is left exactly as it was measured; the Champion AI page carries the current ladder.

In the game (until Aug 2026) In this study Now level What it is Included?
Easy Beginner 4 Tactical rails plus a local heuristic with softmax sampling (temperature 0.28) - no neural network. Yes
Medium Intermediate 6 The network's move suggestions blended with the safe heuristic, softmax 0.15. Yes
Strong Advanced 8 The real model - the full engine line: opening book plus value-guided search over the neural network. Deterministic. Yes - it plays the entire opening map
Max Grandmaster 10 A 256-simulation Monte Carlo tree search over the same network; it topped the four-level ladder at 1798 against Beginner's 1000, and tops the current ten-level ladder too. Yes - through a research-only port of the app engine, parity-checked move for move against the real thing. Playable only in the Android app.

The opening map: all 81 starts, played out

A note before reading it: this 9-by-9 grid is not the board (the board is 9x8). It is the space of openings - the first player has nine possible first moves and the second player nine possible replies, so there are 9 x 9 = 81 two-ply starts, and each cell is one deterministic Strong-vs-Strong playout of that start. Green cells: the first player wins. Red: the second player. Gray: draw (there is exactly one - first move column 9, reply column 3). The number in each cell is the game length in plies - an empirical distance-to-win map:

P1 opens 1, P2 replies 1: P1 in 61 plies 61 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 2: P1 in 29 plies 29 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 3: P2 in 64 plies 64 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 4: P1 in 31 plies 31 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 5: P1 in 53 plies 53 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 6: P2 in 8 plies 8 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 7: P1 in 65 plies 65 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 8: P2 in 58 plies 58 P1 opens 1, P2 replies 9: P1 in 45 plies 45 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 1: P1 in 9 plies 9 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 2: P1 in 29 plies 29 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 3: P2 in 60 plies 60 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 4: P1 in 55 plies 55 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 5: P1 in 15 plies 15 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 6: P1 in 17 plies 17 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 7: P1 in 31 plies 31 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 8: P1 in 35 plies 35 P1 opens 2, P2 replies 9: P1 in 55 plies 55 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 1: P1 in 27 plies 27 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 2: P2 in 66 plies 66 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 3: P1 in 21 plies 21 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 4: P2 in 66 plies 66 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 5: P1 in 29 plies 29 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 6: P1 in 53 plies 53 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 7: P2 in 66 plies 66 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 8: P2 in 60 plies 60 P1 opens 3, P2 replies 9: P1 in 33 plies 33 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 1: P2 in 60 plies 60 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 2: P1 in 57 plies 57 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 3: P1 in 59 plies 59 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 4: P2 in 36 plies 36 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 5: P2 in 72 plies 72 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 6: P1 in 17 plies 17 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 7: P1 in 63 plies 63 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 8: P1 in 55 plies 55 P1 opens 4, P2 replies 9: P1 in 49 plies 49 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 1: P1 in 57 plies 57 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 2: P2 in 22 plies 22 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 3: P2 in 58 plies 58 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 4: P1 in 63 plies 63 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 5: P2 in 48 plies 48 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 6: P1 in 57 plies 57 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 7: P2 in 66 plies 66 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 8: P1 in 59 plies 59 P1 opens 5, P2 replies 9: P2 in 58 plies 58 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 1: P2 in 60 plies 60 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 2: P1 in 57 plies 57 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 3: P2 in 52 plies 52 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 4: P1 in 39 plies 39 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 5: P1 in 21 plies 21 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 6: P1 in 7 plies 7 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 7: P1 in 35 plies 35 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 8: P1 in 55 plies 55 P1 opens 6, P2 replies 9: P1 in 49 plies 49 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 1: P1 in 21 plies 21 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 2: P1 in 23 plies 23 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 3: P2 in 58 plies 58 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 4: P1 in 25 plies 25 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 5: P1 in 35 plies 35 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 6: P1 in 45 plies 45 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 7: P2 in 30 plies 30 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 8: P2 in 64 plies 64 P1 opens 7, P2 replies 9: P1 in 55 plies 55 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 1: P1 in 23 plies 23 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 2: P1 in 25 plies 25 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 3: P2 in 58 plies 58 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 4: P1 in 39 plies 39 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 5: P1 in 59 plies 59 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 6: P2 in 48 plies 48 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 7: P2 in 50 plies 50 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 8: P1 in 29 plies 29 P1 opens 8, P2 replies 9: P1 in 63 plies 63 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 1: P1 in 65 plies 65 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 2: P2 in 42 plies 42 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 3: draw in 72 plies 72 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 4: P2 in 60 plies 60 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 5: P2 in 58 plies 58 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 6: P2 in 56 plies 56 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 7: P2 in 54 plies 54 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 8: P1 in 61 plies 61 P1 opens 9, P2 replies 9: P1 in 23 plies 23 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 5 6 6 7 7 8 8 9 9 first player's opening column - second player's reply runs top to bottom

Read column by column and the sharper fact appears. For every first move, at least one reply wins for the second player:

Winning replies available to the second player, out of 9: P1 opens column 1: 3 winning replies for P2 3 col 1 P1 opens column 2: 1 winning replies for P2 1 col 2 P1 opens column 3: 4 winning replies for P2 4 col 3 P1 opens column 4: 3 winning replies for P2 3 col 4 P1 opens column 5: 5 winning replies for P2 5 col 5 P1 opens column 6: 2 winning replies for P2 2 col 6 P1 opens column 7: 3 winning replies for P2 3 col 7 P1 opens column 8: 3 winning replies for P2 3 col 8 P1 opens column 9: 5 winning replies for P2 5 col 9

So at engine level, 9x8 behaves like a game where the reply matters more than the opening: against best cached play the second player always had a winning answer (51 : 29 for the first player only counts careless replies). Two honest footnotes. First, the engine's own book line ends in a 7-ply first-player win - the book's cached reply (answering straight on top) walks into a bottom-row double threat that two other replies avoid and refute, so the cache contains its own refutation. Second, the map is not mirror-symmetric (51 of 81 cells match their mirror, 30 do not): mirror positions are objectively identical, so this asymmetry measures the evaluator's own bias amplified by deterministic play, not a property of the board.

The strength ladder, round-robin

200 games per pairing (Grandmaster pairings 100 and 50), seats swapped halfway, Beginner and Intermediate sampling with their shipped temperatures:

Beginner vs Beginner first player (beginner) wins 90/200 draws 11/200 second player (beginner) wins 99/200 45% Intermediate vs Intermediate first player (intermediate) wins 101/200 draws 10/200 second player (intermediate) wins 89/200 51% Beginner vs Intermediate first player (beginner) wins 9/100 draws 1/100 second player (intermediate) wins 90/100 9% Intermediate vs Beginner first player (intermediate) wins 88/100 draws 1/100 second player (beginner) wins 11/100 88% Beginner vs Advanced first player (beginner) wins 4/100 draws 0/100 second player (advanced) wins 96/100 4% Advanced vs Beginner first player (advanced) wins 100/100 draws 0/100 second player (beginner) wins 0/100 100% Intermediate vs Advanced first player (intermediate) wins 28/100 draws 0/100 second player (advanced) wins 72/100 28% Advanced vs Intermediate first player (advanced) wins 97/100 draws 0/100 second player (intermediate) wins 3/100 97% Max (GM) vs Intermediate first player (grandmaster) wins 48/50 draws 0/50 second player (intermediate) wins 2/50 96% Intermediate vs Max (GM) first player (intermediate) wins 0/50 draws 0/50 second player (grandmaster) wins 50/50 0% Max (GM) vs Beginner first player (grandmaster) wins 25/25 draws 0/25 second player (beginner) wins 0/25 100% Beginner vs Max (GM) first player (beginner) wins 0/25 draws 0/25 second player (grandmaster) wins 25/25 0%
First player vs second Games P1 wins Draws P2 wins P1 win rate Mean plies
Beginner vs Beginner20090119945.0%47.0
Intermediate vs Intermediate200101108950.5%50.2
Beginner vs Intermediate10091909.0%39.8
Intermediate vs Beginner1008811188.0%41.5
Beginner vs Advanced10040964.0%28.3
Advanced vs Beginner10010000100.0%25.9
Intermediate vs Advanced1002807228.0%28.3
Advanced vs Intermediate100970397.0%34.4
Grandmaster (Max) vs Intermediate50480296.0%35.9
Intermediate vs Grandmaster (Max)5000500.0%34.8
Grandmaster (Max) vs Beginner252500100.0%27.3
Beginner vs Grandmaster (Max)2500250.0%25.7

Three readings. In equal-strength mirrors the first move is worth little: Beginner mirrors went 45.0% for the seat, Intermediate mirrors 50.5% - both within the roughly ±7 percentage points a 200-game sample allows, so no significant seat advantage. Skill dominates the seat one rung apart: Intermediate beats Beginner about 89% from either chair, Advanced concedes zero games to Beginner as first player, and Max drops just 2 of 150 games against the sampling levels - none as second player. But in the closest contest below the top - Advanced against Intermediate - the seat is suddenly worth a lot: 97% with the first move, 72% without it. Imperfect but competent play makes the tempo count; more search makes it stop counting, as the next section shows.

What Max does to the map

The same 81 openings, but with Grandmaster on one side of the board and the Strong engine line on the other - gold is Max, green is Strong:

Max first vs Strong first player (Max) wins 77 of 81 second player (Strong) wins 4 of 81 Max 77/81 Strong first vs Max first player (Strong) wins 17 of 81 second player (Max) wins 64 of 81 Max 64/81

Engine Moving first, Max wins 77 of 81 openings - Strong finds a refutation in just four. Moving second, Max refutes 64 of 81: the same second seat that won 29 games under Strong-vs-Strong wins 64 once the search deepens. Put together: under equal Strong play the first seat led 51 : 29, but give either seat to Max and it takes the game 141 : 21 overall. At engine level, search quality does not just beat tempo - it makes tempo nearly irrelevant. Two details worth keeping: bookless Max-vs-Max opens on the same column the opening book chose (one right of centre) and grinds through a 59-ply first-player win - a proper middlegame, against the book cache's 7-ply hole; and the entire Grandmaster side of this study ran on a research-only port that was verified move for move (59/59 plies) against the app engine before anything here was published.

The parity echo: where winning discs land

Classic Connect Four theory says the first player should win on odd rows and the second player on even rows (on an even-height board the second player can claim the even squares by answering on top). 9x8 has never had this measured. Across all 1,371 decisive games of this study:

row 1: first-player wins 42 row 1: second-player wins 16 42 16 row 1 (odd) row 2: first-player wins 52 row 2: second-player wins 67 52 67 row 2 row 3: first-player wins 211 row 3: second-player wins 137 211 137 row 3 (odd) row 4: first-player wins 215 row 4: second-player wins 200 215 200 row 4 row 5: first-player wins 117 row 5: second-player wins 99 117 99 row 5 (odd) row 6: first-player wins 59 row 6: second-player wins 55 59 55 row 6 row 7: first-player wins 29 row 7: second-player wins 24 29 24 row 7 (odd) row 8: first-player wins 12 row 8: second-player wins 36 12 36 row 8

Engine First-player wins finished on an odd row 54.1% of the time (737 wins); second-player wins finished on an even row 56.5% of the time (634 wins) - about ten percentage points of separation between the roles, in exactly the direction the theory predicts. A visible echo of odd/even threat structure in imperfect play, not a proof of it. Most wins at every strength complete on rows 3 to 5, where the line-participation counts peak.

What the value head believes, ply by ply

first player to move second player to move above the zero line = first player better 0 +0.90 -0.90 ply (move number)

Engine Averaged over the deterministic Strong-vs-Strong opening-map games, and split by whose turn it is - because the network is a tempo optimist: at any depth it thinks the side about to move stands somewhat better, so mixing the two views into one line produces a sawtooth. Read separately, the story is clean. Through the first player's eyes (blue) the position starts moderately good - partly because the forced openings include bad replies - decays steadily, and crosses dead even around ply 35. The second-player view (gold) is the mirror shifted down. Both drift negative in long games: in grinding endgames the evaluator likes the second player, which rhymes both with the follow-up structure of an even-height board and with the second-player lean in the solved-boards table.

Data and reproducibility

The raw data is free to use (CC BY 4.0): every game with players, forced opening, winner, length, winning row and the full move list as a column string, plus the aggregates behind every chart on this page.

Reproducing it needs no access to anything private: the games replay from the seeds with the same engine that runs in the browser on this site (the Grandmaster level runs in the study harness only). If you compute something further with this data - or produce an exact result about 9x8 - we would love to hear about it and will cite it here: selectany@gmail.com.

Play the board yourself

The engine behind this study is playable: against the Champion in your browser, or with the full 500-puzzle Tactics set and the two Max levels in the free Android app.

Get it on Google Play